Sunday Hot Sheet

Pac-12 Men’s Finals

No. 1 UCLA was crowned the 2018 Pac-12 Men’s Tennis Tournament champions at Libbey Park in Ojai Calif., on Saturday after an exciting 4-1 victory over No. 3 seed USC. The Bruins earned their fourth Pac-12 title in the last seven years and avenged their runner-up finish to the Trojans in last year’s final. This is the fifth time the Los Angeles rivals have faced each other in the Pac-12 Championship with UCLA edging its rival for the third time.

Pac-12 Women’s Finals

No. 1 Stanford 4 def. No. 2 UCLA 2

For the second time in as many meetings this season, top seeded STANFORD bounced back from an early doubles deficit to knock off No. 2 seed UCLA, 4-2, and capture the second annual Pac-12 Women’s Tennis Tournament team championship at Libbey Park in Ojai, Calif., on Saturday.

Men’s Open Division 

Saturday’s Semifinal Singles Scores

(2) Philip Bester (Vacouver, BC) d. (8) Dennis Uspensky (Atlantic Beach, N.Y.), 6-3; 7-6(0)

(1) Sebastian Fanselow (Calabasas) d. (3) Jenson Brooksby (Carmichael), 6-4; 7-6(4)

Finals are Sunday at 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal Doubles Scores

(2) Haythem Abid (Los Angeles)/Rylan Rizza (Redondo Beach) d. (3) Eric Hahn (Fullerton)/Jack Pulliam (Manhattan Beach), 5-7; 6-2; 6-3

(4) Lester Cook (Ojai)/Sebastian Fanselow (Calabasas) d. Alec Adamson (Corona Del Mar)/Jesse Ross (Ojai), 6-4; 4-6; 6-4

Finals are Sunday at 2 p.m.

Women’s Open Division 

Saturday’s Semifinal Singles Scores

Denise Starr (Brooklyn, N.Y.) d. (3) Salma Ewing (Lakewood), 1-6; 6-3; 6-3

(1) Hanna Chang (Fontana) d. (4) Alexa Ryngler (Calabasas), 6-1; 6-3

Finals are Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal Doubles Scores

Lee/Verner d. Scandalis/Will, 4-6; 6-3; 6-2

(1) Manasse/Starr d. LeFridge/Walker, 6-1; 6-0

Finals are Sunday at 12:30 p.m.

Juniors  

Boys’ 14s Semifinal Scores

(5) Conrad Brown (Irvine) d. (4) Marcus Sebastian (Woodland Hills), 3-6; 6-1; 6-3

(5) Lachlan Robertson (West Vancouver, BC) d. (1) Sebastian Gorzny (Irvine), 6-3; 6-4

Finals are Sunday at 8 a.m.

Boys’ 16s Semifinal Scores

(9) Ayato Arakaki (Ojai) d.  (2) Patrick Wong (Irvine), 7-5; 6-3

(3) Shervin Dehmoubed (Irvine) d. (1) Fernando Fonseca (Ojai), 6-0; 4-6; 6-4

Finals are Sunday at 8 a.m.

Girls’ 14s Semifinal Scores

(1) Isabelle Kouzmanov (Novi, Mich.) d. (4) Isabella Foshee (Encinitas), 6-2; 6-7(5); 6-3

(2) Iris Berman (Los Angeles) d. (5) Smilia Matovic (Torrance), 6-7; 6-2; 6-2

Finals are Sunday at 8 a.m.

Girls’ 16s Semifinals Singles Scores

(4) Scout Mathews (Ojai) d. (5) Alexis Golin ((Hidden Hills), 6-1; 6-2

(1) Casie Wooten (Torrance) d. (5) Velizara Fileva (Ojai), 6-3; 6-3

Finals are Sunday at 8 a.m.

Girls’ 18s Semifinal Singles Scores

(5) Eryn Cayetano (Corona) d. (3) Elle Christensen (Los Angeles), 6-2; 6-0

(1) Nicole Mossmer (La Jolla) d. (5) Leyden Games (Newport Beach), 6-3; 5-7; 6-3

Finals are Sunday at 12:30 p.m.

Girls’ 18s Semifinal Doubles Scores

(2) Katherine Nguyen (Fountain Valley)/Danielle Willson (Newport Beach) d. Teshay Driscoll (La Canada Flintridge)/Katherine Hui (San Diego), 4-6; 7-6; 6-4

(1) Amanda Chan (Pasadena) / Lauren Ko (Temple City) d. Emily Ackerman (T.O.)/Delanie Dunkle (Arroyo Grande), 6-3; 4-6; 6-2

Finals are Sunday at 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Independent College Singles Semifinals Scores

(2) Keaten Baker (Occidental) d. (3) Floyd Penners (UC Santa Cruz), 6-2; 6-4

(1) Ransom Braaten (Cal Lutheran) d. Payton Namba (George Fox), 6-2; 6-2

Finals are Sunday at 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Division III Singles Semifinals Scores

(3) Alisa Ogranovich (Chapman) d. (5) Kana Moriyama (Cal Tech), 6-1; 3-6; 6-4

(1) Mary Cardone (Southwestern) d. (8) Anna Schneemann (Southwestern), 6-0; 6-2

Finals are Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

Men’s Division III West Regional Semifinal Singles

(2) Jed Kronenberg (Pomona Pitzer) d. (4) Spencer Watanabe (George Fox), 7-5; 6-3

(1) Nikolai Parodi (Claremont McKenna) d. (3) Chad LeDuff (UC Santa Cruz), 6-4; 6-1

Finals are Sunday at 11 a.m.

Men’s Community College Semifinal Singles

(1) Kent Hunter (Cerritos CC) d. (4) Kayne Trustfull (Riverside CC), 6-2; 6-1

(7) Alexy Prokopchuk (Cerritos CC) d. (3) Victor Castro (Cerritos CC), 6-2; 3-1Ret (inj)

Finals are Sunday at 11 a.m.

Men’s Community College Quarterfinal Doubles

(1) Castro/Hunter (Cerritos CC) d. (8) Molenkamp/Trhac (Palomar CC), 6-4; 6-3

(15) Lee/Rico (Cerritos CC) d. (10) Abecassis/Bernardes (Grossmont CC), 6-0; 6-4

(2) Prokopchuk/Silvestre (Cerritos CC) d. (13) Dijkstra/Lindsey (Orange Coast), 6-4; 6-2

(6) Bott/Santos (Irvine Valley CC) d. (9) Cherqui/Dunan (Ventura College), 6-4; 6-2

Semifinals are Sunday at 8 a.m.; Finals at 2 p.m.

 Women’s Community College Semifinal Singles

(2) Sandra Dafinescu (DeAnza CC) d. (1) Halla Alajeely (Irvine Valley), 3-6; 7-5; 6-3

(6) Ksenila Prokopchuk (Cerritos CC) d. (2) Lisa Suzuki (Cerritos CC) 3-6; 6-3; 6-3

Finals are Sunday at 11 a.m.

 Women’s Community College Semifinal Doubles

(3) Inoue/Mason (Orange Coast) d. (7) Lepchevska/McNall (Glendale CC), 6-2; 6-1

(1) Prokopchuk/Suzuki (Cerritos CC) d. (4) Huang/Moeckelmann (Chabot), 6-1; 6-2

(3) Spindler/Spindler (American River CC) d. (2) Alajeely/Dreux (Irvine Valley CC), 6-1; 5-7; 11-9

(1) Dafinescu/Zimmermann (DeAnza College) d. (5) Lindstrom/Such (Cerritos CC), 1-6; 7-6(4); 10-4

Semifinals are Sunday at 8 a.m.; Finals at 2 p.m.

Be Sociable, Share!

Previous post:

Next post: