2008 Tournament Results

    Winner Runner-Up
01 Boys’ 14 Singles Michael Lowe, Ventura, CA Thomas Pecor, Ojai, CA
02 Girls’ 14 Singles Riko Shimizu, Ojai, CA Sivan Krems, Thousand Oaks, CA
03 Boys’ 16 Singles David Watson, Ojai, CA Marcos Giron, Thousand Oaks,
CA
04 Girls’ 16 Singles Monica Turewicz, Lake Forest,
IL
Nikki Sanders, Chino, CA
05 Boys’ CIF Singles Kyle McMorrow, THOUSAND OAKS Reese Milner, CROSSROADS
06 Boys’ CIF Doubles

Charlie Alvarado & Christopher Freeman,
MATER DEI
Tyler Bowman & Jonathan Kazarian, PENINSULA
07 Girls’ 18 Singles Britney Sanders, Chino, CA Kaitlyn Christian, Orange, CA
08 Girls’ 18 Doubles

Danielle Kaiden, Newport Beach,
CA

&

Paige Polizois, Laguna Beach, CA
Kelli Feeley, Newport Beach,
CA

&

Karen Ishii, Newport Beach, CA
09 Pac-10 Men’s Singles

Championship
Kaes Van’t Hof, USC Robert Farah, USC
10 Pac-10 Men’s Doubles

Championship
Robert Farah & Kaes Van’t Hof, USC TJ Bellama & Matt Brooklyn, ASU
11 Pac-10 Women’s Singles

Championship
Riza Zalameda, UCLA Amanda Fink, USC
12 Pac-10 Women’s Doubles

Championship
Amanda Fink & Gabriela Niculescu, USC Marina Cossou & Claire Ilcinkas, CAL
13 Pac-10 Men’s Singles

Invitational
Bozhidar Katsarov, CAL Wes Miller, ASU
14 Pac-10 Men’s Doubles

Invitational
Jonathan Dahan &
Bozhidar Katsarov, CAL
Abdulla Magdas & Daniel Gliner,
USC
15 Pac-10 Women’s Singles

Invitational
Alex McGoodwin, UCLA Wendy Pilecka, ASU
16 Pac-10 Women’s Doubles

Invitational
Alex McGoodwin & Andrea K. Remynse,
UCLA
Rachael Dillon & Daron Moore, CAL
17 Men’s Open Singles Cecil Mamiit, Los Angeles, CA Lester Cook, Marina Del Rey, CA
18 Men’s Open Doubles

Rylan P. Rizza, Rch Palos Vrd,
CA

&

Robert Yim , Henderson, NV
Aleksandar Vlaski, Seattle, WA
&

Brian Wilson, San Marcos, CA
19 Women’s Open Singles Pamela Montez, La Quinta, CA Maureen Diaz, Glendale, CA
20 Women’s Open Doubles

Judith A. Devera, Carson, CA

&

Dianne Matias, Torrance, CA
Cierra J. Gaytan-Leach, Corona
Del Mar, CA

&

Pamela Montez, La Quinta, CA
21 Independent College

Men’s Singles
Fabio Silva, FRESNO PACIFIC Matthjis Bolsius, AZUZA PACIFIC
22 Independent College

Men’s Doubles
Matt Carroll & Vicente Joli
FRESNO PACIFIC
Jonathan Bowman & Joel Meyers
PT. LOMA NAZARENE
23 Independent College

Women’s Singles
Angie Minova, FRESNO PACIFIC Kristin Strimple, PT. LOMA NAZARENE
24 Independent College

Women’s Doubles
Anna Karavayeva & Maria Klokotzky
FRESNO PACIFIC
Kristin Strimple & Kelsey Weir
PT. LOMA NAZARENE
25 Community College

Men’s Singles
Daniel Coelho, RIVERSIDE Tiago Hayashi, COLLEGE
OF THE DESERT
26 Community College

Men’s Doubles
Waylon Bennett & Olumide Sherman-Norman
GROSSMONT
Yuki Asari & Jarrett Huk
CHABOT
27 Community College

Women’s Singles
Lorena Zago, COLLEGE OF
THE DESERT
Vanesa Reibstein, GROSSMONT
28 Community College

Women’s Doubles
Brianna McClintock & Vanesa Reibstein
GROSSMONT
Brittany Bass & Brittnie Furuvald
ORANGE COAST
29 Men’s Division III Singles Max Ortiz, UC SANTA CRUZ Cameron Taylor, POMONA-PITZER
30 Men’s Division III Doubles

Max Ortiz & Brian Pybas
UC SANTA CRUZ
Jeff Hammond & Kevin Wong
REDLANDS
Be Sociable, Share!