2007 Tournament Results

    Winner Runner-Up
01 Boys’ 14 Singles Spencer Simon, Santa Barbara, CA Billy Pecor, Ojai, CA
02 Girls’ 14 Singles Rio Kitagawa, Ojai, CA Rina Kanazawa, Ojai, CA
03 Boys’ 16 Singles Daniel Nguyen, Oxnard, CA Yuske Kusuda, Ojai, CA
04 Girls’ 16 Singles Britney Sanders, Chino, CA Nikki Sanders, Chino, CA
05 Boys’ CIF Singles Andre Dome, ARROYO GRANDE HS Steve Johnson, ORANGE HS
06 Boys’ CIF Doubles

Dustin Hladek & Oscar Fabian Matthews

CORONA DEL MAR HS
Billy Grokenberger & Christopher Ho

SANTA BARBARA HS
07 Girls’ 18 Singles Pamela Montez, La Quinta, CA Catherine Isip, Anaheim, CA
08 Girls’ 18 Doubles

Hayley Young, Newport Beach, CA

&

Miranda Young, Newport Beach, CA
Janay Palicte, Bloomington, CA

&

Paloma Vazquez, Redlands, CA
09 Pac-10 Men’s Singles

Championship
Matt Bruch, STAN

Alex Slovic, WASH

10 Pac-10 Men’s Doubles

Championship
Matt Bruch & Blake Muller, STAN

Robert Farah & Kaes Van’t Hof, USC

11 Pac-10 Women’s Singles

Championship
Lindsey Nelson, USC

Susie Babos, CAL

12 Pac-10 Women’s Doubles

Championship
Yasmin Schnack & Riza Zalameda, UCLA

Lindsay Burdette & Anne Yelsey, STAN

13 Pac-10 Men’s Singles

Invitational
Jason McNaughton, USC

Derek Drabble, WASH

14 Pac-10 Men’s Doubles

Invitational
Derek Drabble & Andy Kuharszky, WASH

Eric McKean & Dave Ryan, STAN

15 Pac-10 Women’s Singles

Invitational
Julie Smekodub, USC

Laila Abdala, ASU

16 Pac-10 Women’s Doubles

Invitational
Bojana Bobusic & Claire Ilcinkas, CAL

Laila Abdala & Rebecca Rankin, ASU

17 Men’s Open Singles Lester Cook, Marina Del Rey, CA Travis Rettenmaier, Fountain Vly, CA
18 Men’s Open Doubles

Nicholas Rainey, Las Vegas, NV

&

Brian Wilson, San Marcos, CA
Lester Cook, Marina Del Rey, CA

&

Shane Laporte, Hermosa Beach, CA
19 Women’s Open Singles Gail Brodsky, Brooklyn, NY Tanya Raykova, Ojai, CA
20 Women’s Open Doubles

Page Bartelt, Berkeley, CA

&

Amelia Escalante, Soquel, CA
Lyndsay Kinstler, Laguna Beach, CA

&

Maria Sanchez, Modesto, CA
21 Independent College

Men’s Singles
Tim Kpulun, CONCORDIA

Mathias Weber, AZUZA PACIFIC

22 Independent College

Men’s Doubles
Matthjis Bolsius & David Goodman

AZUZA PACIFIC
Patrick Kur & Mathias Weber

AZUZA PACIFIC
23 Independent College

Women’s Singles
Jelena Pandzic, FRESNO PACIFIC

Desiree Stone, UC DAVIS

24 Independent College

Women’s Doubles
Anna Karavayeva & Audrey Laib

FRESNO PACIFIC
Anita Athavale & Emma Shapiro

UC DAVIS
25 Community College

Men’s Singles
Fabio Silva, COLLEGE OF THE DESERT

Francis Yoshimoto, COLLEGE OF THE DESERT

26 Community College

Men’s Doubles
Jason Huk & Nick Jakosjin

CHABOT
Fabio Silva & Thiago Souza

COLLEGE OF THE DESERT
27 Community College

Women’s Singles
Katherine Chavez, EL CAMINO

Erina Hung, SADDLEBACK

28 Community College

Women’s Doubles
Kathy Dennis & Erina Hung

SADDLEBACK
Jaleh Mazaheri & Heather Morton

ORANGE COAST
29 Men’s Division III Singles Matt Seeberger, UC SANTA CRUZ Brian Pybas, UC SANTA CRUZ
30 Men’s Division III Doubles

Justin Larimore & David Miller

PACIFIC LUTHERAN
Max Liberty-Point & Brian Pybas

UC SANTA CRUZ
Be Sociable, Share!